Updated July 5th 2019

Cycling echelons

Echelons Preparing for the Fleche Walloon

This is a Cycling coaching blog that I wrote in 2016 to celebrate the role of Junior Tour of Irelands cycle race in the development of many great riders.

I thought it would be appropriate to republish it after Dan Martins great Tour De France stage win yesterday.  Dan Wins Stage

Hopefully it will give inspiration and motivation to some of the cyclists who mightn’t be quite setting the Junior tour alight just now. Neither were Dan Martin or Mark Cavendish in the 2003 Junior Tour, but look at what they achieved in the rest of their career. Cavendish 30 TDF stages     Dan Martin

From Junior Tour to Tour De France

Daniel Martin and Mark Cavendish from the Junior Tour of Ireland to the top of the Tour De France. .

The 2016 Tour De France is in full flight at the time of writing this blog and its a most exciting race so far. Mark Cavendish has won three magnificent stages. Daniel Martin is Fourth Overall and riding brilliantly.

The start of the Scott Junior tour of Ireland is only two days away and this is a great time to look at some links between both races

2003 Final GC

Below is a Final GC classification of the 2003 Junior Tour of Ireland. As the research by the late Aldo Sassi  has already demonstrated its difficult to know who will go on to be a Top professional rider from the Junior ranks.

Scroll down the results

Daniel Martin and Mark Cavendish two of the leading lights of the 2016 Tour De France are present! Only one of them Daniel Martin made it into the top 20 of that years Junior Tour.

This could give great encouragement and inspiration to the rider who might not be the very best as a junior.

A great question to address could be what made the difference in Cavendish and Martin  getting to the very top of the sport. Its also interesting to see how some of the 2003 Junior Tour Irish riders developed into good riders.

Best wishes to the 2016 Scott Junior Tour riders, Hopefully more great riders will emerge.

Paddy Doran Cycling Coach at peak endurance coaching

2003 Junior Tour of Ireland Final General Classification.

PL No. STG Time/Pl Name TM Team GC Time   Deficit
1 82 1h54’48″/3 Reus,Kai TMA Tempo BMV Veldhoven A 11h54’07”
2 33 1h54’48″/8 Anthony,Jesse J USA USA 11h56’17” @ 02’10”
3 17 1h54’48″/18 Nel,Leon SAA South Africa Academy A 11h56’18” @ 02’11”
4 35 1h54’48″/21 Viera,Brad USA USA 11h56’35” @ 02’28”
5 1 1h54’48″/19 Hardwick,Theo IRL Stena Team Ireland 11h56’36” @ 02’29”
6 2 1h54’48″/7 Woods,Barry IRL Stena Team Ireland 11h56’42” @ 02’35
7 37 1h54’48″/2 Crawforth,Ben LON London Team 11h56’43” @ 02’36”
8 78 1h54’48″/14 Muscat,Roderick MAL Malta 11h56’44” @ 02’37”
9 5 1h54’48″/40 Coppel,Jerome VCA VC D’Annemasse A 11h56’44” @ 02’37”
10 65 1h54’48″/6 Maes,Richard KCC Killarney CC 11h56’44” @ 02’37”
11 54 1h54’48″/48 McMahon,Paul BRY Bray Wheelers 11h56’44” @ 02’37”
12 23 1h54’48″/1 Van Heerden,Juan SAB South Africa Academy B 11h56’45” @ 02’38”
13 83 1h54’48″/20 Mandemakers,Maarte TMA Tempo BMV Veldhoven A 11h56’46” @ 02’39”
14 32 1h54’48″/55 Partridge,Rob WAL Wales 11h56’47” @ 02’40”
15 59 1h54’48″/23 Nestor,Mark STA Stamullen MDRC 11h56’47” @ 02’40”
16 45 1h54’48″/68 Hawkins,Peter ULS Cycling Ulster 11h56’48” @ 02’41”
17 20 1h54’48″/15 Ferreira,Quie SAA South Africa Academy A 11h56’48” @ 02’41”
18 52 1h54’48″/57 Martin,Daniel SWR Team South West RICCI 11h56’48” @ 02’41
19 4 1h54’48″/63 Cassidy,Mark IRL Stena Team Ireland 11h56’49” @ 02’42”
20 7 1h54’48″/39 Blanchard,Franck VCA VC D’Annemasse A 11h56’50” @ 02’43”
21 74 1h54’48″/30 Bonser,Ryan NWD North West Division BCF 11h56’51” @ 02’44”
22 6 1h54’48″/11 Costechareyre,Olivier VCA VC D’Annemasse A 11h57’08” @ 03’01”
23 41 1h54’48″/4 Cavandish,Mark DAT Dataphonics 11h57’51” @ 03’44”
24 8 1h54’48″/9 Conte,Gwenael VCA VC D’Annemasse A 11h57’54” @ 03’47”
25 16 1h54’48″/47 Van Leeuwen,Patrick TMA Tempo BMV Veldhoven A 11h57’55” @ 03’48”
26 53 1h54’48″/66 Duggan,Thomas BRY Bray Wheelers 11h57’55” @ 03’48”
27 21 1h54’48″/42 Tarr,Egan SAB South Africa Academy B 11h57’56” @ 03’49”
28 34 1h54’48″/53 Taylor,Zach USA USA 11h57’56” @ 03’49”
29 73 1h54’48″/12 Bowen,Ricard NWD North West Division BCF 11h57’57” @ 03’50”
30 63 1h54’48″/58 Brady,Paul SWO Swords McNally 11h57’58” @ 03’51”
31 15 1h54’48″/56 Ponten,Jochem TMA Tempo BMV Veldhoven A 11h57’58” @ 03’51”
32 66 1h54’48″/24 Lucey,Michael KCC Killarney CC 11h57’58” @ 03’51”
33 84 1h54’48″/59 Higgins,Christy KAN Kanturk CUCC 11h57’58” @ 03’51”
34 75 1h54’48″/44 Williams,Pete NWD North West Division BCF 11h57’59” @ 03’52”
35 48 1h54’48″/16 Watson,David ULS Cycling Ulster 11h57’59” @ 03’52”
36 9 1h54’48″/51 Dubois,Stephane VCB VC D’Annemasse B 11h58’01” @ 03’54”
37 30 1h54’48″/45 Gould,Chris WAL Wales 11h58’02” @ 03’55”
38 10 1h54’48″/26 Bourke,Derek SWO Swords McNally 11h58’04” @ 03’57”
39 76 1h54’48″/29 Stewart,James NWD North West Division BCF 11h58’04” @ 03’57”
40 64 1h54’48″/27 Lacey,Brendan DES Earl of Desmond 11h58’05” @ 03’58”
41 44 1h54’48″/35 Liversidge,Joe DAT Dataphonics 11h58’18” @ 04’11”
42 79 1h54’48″/25 Concannon,Eoin KIL Killorglin CUCC 11h58’24” @ 04’17”
43 56 1h54’48″/43 Pomeroy,David BRY Bray Wheelers 11h59’29” @ 05’22”
44 47 1h54’48″/17 Mulvenna,Michael ULS Cycling Ulster 12h04’10” @ 10’03”
45 36 1h54’48″/61 Bolian,Zach USA USA 12h05’32” @ 11’25”
46 43 1h54’48″/22 Edgar,Bruce DAT Dataphonics 12h07’42” @ 13’35”
47 26 1h54’48″/65 Buys,Ruan SAC South Africa Academy C 12h10’31” @ 16’24”
48 19 1h54’48″/33 Vanwyk,Henco SAA South Africa Academy A 12h12’48” @ 18’41”
49 24 1h54’48″/41 Rodriques,Marco SAB South Africa Academy B 12h13’11” @ 19’04”
50 13 1h54’48″/60 Smits,Willem Jan TMB Tempo BMV Veldhoven B 12h13’16” @ 19’09”
51 29 1h54’48″/54 Simmons,Ben WAL Wales 12h13’41” @ 19’34”
52 18 1h54’48″/67 Visser,Imiel SAA South Africa Academy A 12h19’45” @ 25’38”
53 72 1h55’47″/71 Wakor,Richard CCB CCB 2000 12h21’14” @ 27’07”
54 31 1h54’48″/62 Davies,Daniel WAL Wales 12h26’19” @ 32’12”
55 60 1h54’48″/13 Barlow,Jamie STA Stamullen MDRC 12h34’57” @ 40’50”
56 39 1h54’48″/46 Sturgeon,Sam LON London Team 12h37’02” @ 42’55”
57 55 1h54’48″/36 Price,Richard BRY Bray Wheelers 12h39’05” @ 44’58”
58 58 1h54’48″/31 McKenna,Stephen STA Stamullen MDRC 12h39’29” @ 45’22”
59 62 1h55’08″/70 O’Mahony,John SWO Swords McNally 12h49’15” @ 55’08”
60 87 1h54’48″/32 Ormond,Ian KAN Kanturk CUCC 12h51’08” @ 57’01”
61 38 1h57’27″/73 Smith,Tim LON London Team 12h52’11” @ 58’04”
62 50 1h54’48″/38 Edwards,Chris SWR Team South West RICCI 12h52’48” @ 58’41”
63 71 1h54’48″/10 Cooper,Neil REA Reading 12h53’10” @ 59’03”
64 57 1h54’48″/5 Crawley,Colm STA Stamullen MDRC 12h54’20” @ 1h00’13”
65 51 1h54’48″/49 Opie,John SWR Team South West RICCI 12h54’38” @ 1h00’31”
66 80 1h57’46″/74 O’Shea,Aidan KIL Killorglin CUCC 12h58’18” @ 1h04’11”
67 67 1h54’48″/28 McCaughan,Chris NIC NICF 13h12’07” @ 1h18’00”
68 68 1h54’48″/34 Hoey,Andrew NIC NICF 13h22’55” @ 1h28’48”
69 22 1h54’48″/37 Van Niekerk,Fredoe SAB South Africa Academy B 13h24’52” @ 1h30’45”
70 69 1h54’48″/50 Dougan,David NIC NICF 13h27’16” @ 1h33’09”
71 86 1h54’48″/64 Cullen,Ray KAN Kanturk CUCC 13h48’47” @ 1h54’40”
72 42 1h57’51″/75 Knowler,Eddie DAT Dataphonics 13h51’26” @ 1h57’19”
73 25 1h54’48″/69 Badenhorst,Laurens SAC South Africa Academy C 14h38’04” @ 2h43’57”
74 77 1h57’02″/72 Lawless,James IRC Usher Irish Road Club 14h43’05” @ 2h48’58”
75 27 1h54’48″/52 Pinto,Lionel SAC South Africa Academy C 14h46’40” @ 2h52’33”
76 40 2h00’01″/77 Milton,Scott LON London Team 15h02’41” @ 3h08’34”
77 85 1h58’26″/76 O’Connor,Danny KAN Kanturk CUCC 15h03’58” @ 3h09’51”
Follow me

Paddy Doran

Coach at Peak Endurance Coaching
I have been consistently the most successful coach in Irish Cycling in the last 30 years, training Olympians and Professional cyclists including a number of Ras Tailtean Winners and medalists at World & European levels. Cycling and coaching is my passion and I specialise in peaking for major events.
Follow me

FREE 6 Week Training Tips for 100km Cycle

Download our 6 weeks of training tips, completely FREE!

You have Successfully Subscribed!